Privacy Policy

Ansell Chiropractic is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy sets out how Ansell Chiropractic uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website and should be viewed and treated as an extension of this website’s Terms of Use.

Ansell Chiropractic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

Ansell Chiropractic may collect the following information when using this site:

Personal Identification Information

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, mailing address and phone number

Non-Personal Identification Information

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Technical Information (via Analytics software) about your browsing device and activity such as:
    • Your server address
    • The date and time of your visit to the site  (When you got to our site)
    • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded (What you’re interested in)
    • The previous site you have visited (How you got to our site)
    • The type of browser you are using (How you use our site)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

When Is It Collected?

Personal Identification Information

Ansell Chiropractic collects personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain site related activities.
Ansell Chiropractic may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Non-Personal Identification Information

Ansell Chiropractic may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. This is done through analytical software such as Google Analytics and is done to provide a better experience for you as our user.

What Do We Do With The Information We Gather?

Any information Ansell Chiropractic collects, is used to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To personalise your experience – Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs both online and offline.
  • To improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service, products and services – Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • To keep in touch – Periodically send promotional emails about company news, products and service information, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting or relevant according to your purchases using the information you have provided.
  • A box may be present for you to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If this box is not present, the use of the information for direct marketing purposes is assumed.

Note: If you have previously agreed to Ansell Chiropractic using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at ansellchiro@internode.on.net or by clicking the unsubscribe link within the footer of any email sent to you.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Ansell Chiropractic is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your information.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

Ansell Chiropractic does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, tracking affiliate payments or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As Ansell Chiropractic is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that is placed on your device (if you allow) and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Not accepting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Ansell Chiropractic may use cookies to help us:

  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest (partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. We recommend you look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Ansell Chiropractic has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to periodically check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy and become aware of modifications.

This policy was last modified on 2 June 2016.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this website’s Privacy Policy and it’s Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:  Ansell Chiropractic Contact Form, ansellchiro@internode.on.net

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This